What is Hemp Seed Oil
and why is it so good for the skin?
Hemp seed Oil, also known as “Hemp Oil” is obtained by cold pressing hemp seeds. It is often sold crude, meaning it hasn’t been processed further. The nutty flavour and translucent green colour make it easy to distinguish from other oils.
Even though Hemp Seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cannabis (Hemp) plant, it does not contain any THC (Tetrahydrocannabinol), the psychoactive substance, and hence doesn’t cause any high when consumed. It also should not be confused with CBD oil, which is produced by pressing the flowers and leafes of the plant.
What makes Hemp seed oil such a powerful ingredient for skin and hair care products is the high amount of three polyunsaturated fatty acids that it contains: linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, and gamma-linolenic acid. All three have numerous health benefits.